OneChain Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Privacy policy contains eleven sections. You may jump directly to any section by selecting the appropriate link below. The headings below are for reference only and do not limit the scope of each section.

  1. Introduction
  2. External Links
  3. Information we may collect from you
  4. Uses made of your information
  5. Cookies
  6. Information sharing
  7. External links
  8. Security
  9. Storage of your information
  10. Your rights
  11. Contacting us

Introduction

This is the privacy and cookies policy for www.onechain.eu (the “Site“) The Site is operated by OneChain GmbH as OneChain GmbH (“we“, “us” and “our“). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

By using the Site and our App you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. Any amended terms will take effect 30 days after they are posted. If you continue to use the Site and the App after this time we will take your continued use as acceptance of the new terms.  We may also notify you of changes through our communications with you.  This privacy and cookies policy was last updated on September 8th, 2017.

External Links

Our websites may also reference and include links to third-party websites. As a rule, these are identified by stating the respective third-party Internet address or the company/product logo. OneChain GmbH has no influence whatsoever on the contents and design of websites of other providers. By referencing/linking these external websites we do not adopt their contents as our own.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • your name, postal address, email address and telephone number that you provide when completing an order form for a OneChain workshop or training course;
  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, we collect information for security, verification and identification purposes such as a user name, log-in and password details;
  • communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site, or our service;
  • whether you have chosen to sign-up for our newsletters
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them; and

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the Site or App and your IP address, (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. This information is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use about how visitors to the Site interact with our services.

Uses made of your information
We will use the information you provide to:

  • identify and verify your access to the newsletter, user forum and other private sections of the website;
  • contact you, where requested, by messaging, email or telephone to provide customer support or answer questions you may have about our services
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site;
  • produce aggregated, summary information relating to use of the Site, such as the number of users, most viewed content;
  • where you have consented, send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services or those of selected third parties;

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties, either at the point of application or at the point such information is collected, (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Cookies
When you interact with our content and services, we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit our Site our web server sends a cookie to your device. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your visit. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your browser session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return and will last for longer. Some of the cookies used by the Site or App are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies

We use a session cookie on our Site so that users can move easily from one page to another within the Site and so that page requests are loaded in smooth manner. We also use login-in session cookies for security purposes to authenticate valid users accessing the secure areas of the website.

  • Functionality

We use functional cookies that enable the user to operate the Site by storing their preferences and selections.

  • Performance

We use cookies to collect statistical information about how visitors behave on our Site so that we can make improvements to our content and services. For example, we log what pages in the Site are visited and what a user clicks on, as well as remember that a user has visited us before so that we can count the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the Site. This also allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get and to customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content.

Google Analytics  Our websites make use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics collects data about website usage by using cookies. The data collected by using the cookies, including your IP address, are stored and processed on server of Google in the USA. This website uses the setting “anonymizeIp” to anonymize IP addresses, so that only shortened IP addresses are stored and analyzed by Google. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on your activities and providing other services relating to your activities and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

More information about Google Analytics can be found on their pages about their Terms of Service and Google’s Privacy Policy.

Opt-out:  You can prevent the collection of data about your web usage by Google Analytics (cookies and IP addresses) by installing the browser plugin “Google Analytics Opt -Out Browser-Add-On” available here. Besides that, you can also opt-out of the data collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link and thereby installing a special cookie to indicate your objection for future website visits:  deactivate Google Analytics

Please note: If you remove such cookies or all of your stored cookies, OneChain GmbH will also loose the information that you have opted-out.  Type of cookie:  Advertising Cookies

Google AdWords Remarketing  Our website makes use of the Google AdWords Remarketing cookie to serve targeted ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website. This cookie assigns a randomly generated ID number that uniquely identifies a web browser on a specific computer or mobile device, but does not identify an individual person. We use this service to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. You can find further information about Google’s privacy policy hereOpt-out:  You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads SettingsType of cookie:  Advertising Cookies

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking  Our website makes use of the Google AdWords Conversion Tracking cookie to measure and optimize the performance and user experience related to our ads in Google Search or selected Google Display Network sites. Once you click on one of our ads, a temporary cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device. On our websites that participate in the conversion tracking, we can – with the help of the Google AdWords Conversion Tracking cookie – track how certain actions that we define as “conversions” (for example, filling out a web form, downloading a whitepaper or watching a video) are related to a specific ad. Conversion tracking cookies persist for a period of no longer than 30 days and conversion data cannot be matched to specific website visitors, since no individual-related data can be gathered. Instead only anonymized and aggregated data will be processed. You can find further information about Google’s privacy policy hereOpt-out:  You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads SettingsType of cookie:  Advertising Cookies

In addition, tracking Gifs and web beacons working with cookies and may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking Gifs are small image files within the content of the Site or the body of our electronic newsletters, so we or can understand which parts of the Site are visited and whether particular content is of interest.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the Site.

Information sharing
We may provide your personal information to service providers or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site including in fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our service providers and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the Site or App or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

External links
The Site or App may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Security
We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. [Payment instructions will be encrypted using transport layer security (TLS) technology before they are submitted by you to us]. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

Storage of your information
Information that you submit to us via the Site is sent to and stored on secure servers located in Germany.  In addition, personal information may be transferred by us to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above who may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your information, we will take all steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Your rights

You may exercise any of the following rights:

  • require access to your personal information, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data are disclosed;
  • request proper rectification, removal or blocking of your personal information the processing of which does not comply with the provisions of applicable data protection law, in particular because of the incomplete or inaccurate nature of the personal information;
  • withdraw your consent to processing of your personal information at any time;
  • object at any time, out of legitimate and reasonable grounds in connection to your particular case, that your personal information shall be subject to a processing.

Upon request, we will give you access to the personal information held about you, unless specific limitations apply (for example, if the request is frivolous or vexatious, or providing access would be unlawful).

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made, and give access to the personal information in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

If we do not agree to provide you with access, or to amend your personal information as requested, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate we will provide you with the reason/s for our decision, and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. If the rejection relates to a request to change your personal information you may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to your record.

Contacting us
Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy by email to [email protected] or by telephone +49 30 609 821 970 between the hours of 9:30 am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Our address is:

OneChain GmbH

Hohenzollernstrasse 12

D-14163 Berlin

Germany